“Nobody Died At Sandy Hook”
Chapter Seven, Part One
By: Allan Powell and Kelley Watt

(Note: I had intended on knocking out chapter 7 in one fell swoop, but it ended up being a bit more image-intensive than I had originally anticipated, so I’m splitting it into two almost equal halves. I’ll publish the second half with the next few days.)

Let’s say that you’re the kind of person who enjoys magic shows. So you gather up your wife (or husband!) and kids one Friday night and head on down to the… well, wherever it is a magician would perform. You’re feeling great, so you splurge on front row tickets and take your seat, excited for a night of family-friendly entertainment. The magician finally takes the stage and kicks the night off by pulling a rabbit out of his hat. It’s a classic trick. The kids are impressed and everyone’s going nuts. The magician then spends the next hour and a half repeatedly performing the very same trick, pulling the same rabbit out of the same hat, over and over and over again. You’d be pretty pissed, right? Because that’s the situation we find ourselves in with Fetzer and his crew pulling the same dumb trick yet again: presenting photos out of order as well as out of context.

The structure for this chapter’s debunk is going to be a little different: rather than break it down on a claim-by-claim basis, I’m going to address pages at a time, highlighting certain claims where necessary. It’ll be much easier to follow if you not only have a copy of the book (which I hope you didn’t pay for – remember that magician?) as well as the files available through Connecticut’s final report, which I will be referencing frequently.

Page 118

The bottom photo on this page is how investigators initially found Adam’s bedroom when they arrived late on the evening of the 14th. It’s only page 188 of 472 in “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf” (presented in chronological order) and these photos were taken between 9:30PM on December 14th and 8:34AM on December 15th (Ref: “Sec 4 – Primary Digital Report.pdf”). The “messy” photo – the top photo – was taken after investigators had already torn the house apart, looking for further evidence. It’s from Book 2, “00195358.pdf”: the secondary digital photography report. On the 2nd page of that report, it reads “The following photographs were taken on December 20, 2012 as part of processing the residence.” That’s six full days after the first set of photos were taken and it makes them the last available photos of the scene at Yoganada Street.

Items on the bed can be seen in Adam’s closet in earlier photographs of the closet:

Page 119

“Note the glider pad under the leg of the headboard in order to move the bed around for picture-perfect staging.”

No other heavy furniture has glider pads underneath; only the beds in both bedrooms. Maybe the fact that Adam weighed 112 pounds and lived alone with his mother is a better explanation for why they would need these pads under anything.

“There is no blanket or electric blanket on bed despite 28 degrees outside.”

You know that they’re not sleeping outside, right? And it was probably somewhere between 64 and 70 degrees inside. Actually, it was extremely likely that it was somewhere between 64 and 70 degrees inside. How do I know this? Because crime scene investigators took a picture of the fucking thermostat, set to 64. Page 338 of “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf” shows the upstairs thermostat up close. The downstairs thermostat shows it to be about 68 or so, as seen on page 152 of “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 1.pdf”:

This is corroborated by page 4 of “Sec 4 – Primary Digital Report.pdf”, which specifically mentions the temperature:

“There is no bulletin board, sports memorabilia, ipads, ipods, headphones, stereo equipment, trashcan, trophies, pictures, magazines, caged pets (such as a snake or hampster[sic]) plants, shoes or shirts, video games or flat screen TV. These items are typical in the room of a 21-year old.”

This may come as a shock, but Adam wasn’t a typical twenty year-old (he was twenty, by the way – phenomenal research here, once again). So what if he didn’t own a bulletin board? Did typical twenty year-olds own bulletin boards in 2012? And hamPster? Who proofread this shit? Did anyone?

Anything that was of any real interest to Adam was located in the computer room (such as his headphones, whose presence Allan specifically points out on the very next page) or basement, which were both full of video games, computers, books and televisions. There’s even a television here, but it’s not “flat-screen”, so I guess it doesn’t count to Powell.

As for sports, Adam – like many boys – played Little League Baseball in the third grade, doing enough to receive a brief mention in the May 18th, 2001 edition of The Newtown Bee:

TAUNTON PRESS 11, BOB TENDLER REAL ESTATE 4: Brian Kuruc and Robbie Phillips powered the offense and helped lead Taunton Press to the win. Evan Barreto and Adam Lanza were stellar in the field while Trevor Todd and Michael Coates had fine pitching performances. For Tendler, George Zaruba pitched well and led the offensive attack. Matt Iassogna and John Metcalf held the defense together.

However, according to a former teammate, interviewed for the book “Newtown: An American Tragedy”, Adam simply was “not a good player”. So while it’s highly unlikely that he ever received a trophy for his efforts, it’s even more unlikely that, as a twenty year-old obsessed with school shootings, they were located anywhere other than a box in the basement.

In regards to clothing, according to everyone who knew him, Adam only wore blue polos (with tan khakis or cargo pants), and you can see a number of them hanging in his closet on page 353 of “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 1.pdf”. His shoes – black shoes nearly identical to those found on his corpse – were stored in the garage, on the stairs leading into the house. You can see them on page 5 of “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 2.pdf”:

Not surprisingly, the author makes no mention of Nancy’s extensive shoe collection.

While discussed on the next page, there are no evidence markers here because the pictures represent Adam’s bedroom as it initially appeared to investigators, before it was searched for evidence (as shown in the bottom photo) and the bedroom again long after most of the evidence had been removed. The evidence markers would have appeared and disappeared between these two photos.

According to page 13 of “Sec 6 – Scene Sketch Report.pdf”, only three pieces of evidence were taken from Adam’s bedroom: an external USB drive, a hard drive platter, and a white plastic bag. All three items were located in his closet and can be seen with evidence markers on page 356 of “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf”.

Now on to the computer room photos:

The top photo is that one that was taken first. It is page 43 in “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 1.pdf”, while the bottom photo is page 658 (of 667) of the same document. The white cord running across the floor is an Ethernet cable. Using the crime scene photos, you can trace this cable from Adam’s PC into the basement, where it was plugged into the home’s router. If their router was located in the basement, a wireless signal wouldn’t have sufficed for an avid online gamer like Adam, so he simply ran a very long cable. The computer was taken apart so that Adam could destroy his hard drive. You can see the destroyed hard drive (sitting next to an empty box of Paltor “Blasts” earplugs, made specifically for the “range”, “hunting”, and “military”) in numerous crime scene photos; most notably on page 23 of “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf”:

The two bowls and the “white cloth” – which is actually just an ordinary bath towel – are visible in both photos, so I’m not sure what its significance is. It’s possible that the legs of the chair aren’t very dusty, but maybe someone actually cleaned them seeing as how there’s a vacuum just outside of this room, on the landing. The chair is clearly very well-worn, as seen on page 10 of “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf”, and dust is visible on the sides of Adam’s PC case (page 43 of “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 1.pdf”) as well as on his console collection (page 30 of “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf”).

The claim that the papers you see in most of the later photographs (from page 446 on in “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf”, page 646 in “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 1.pdf”, and every page in “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 2.pdf”) are an “evaluation form for those managing the arrangement” is repeated over and over and over again in this chapter with zero evidence. Probably because it’s not true. These papers are usually front and center, making the idea that their inclusion in so many of these photos is a mistake totally ludicrous. How could someone be so sloppy as to leave these papers in such a prominent, visible location in nearly every later-stage photograph?

The best look we get at these papers is on page 468 of “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf”:

This is simply the search and seizure warrant. Compare the paper to page 9 of “00194593.pdf” in Book 4, and you’ll see that it’s an exact match, right down to the signatures.

The presence of the search and seizure warrant in these photos is corroborated by pages 5 and 8 of “Sec 4 – Primary Digital Report.pdf” and “Sec 5 – Back-Up Digital Image Report.pdf”, respectively:

Page 120:

The top photo is page 500 of “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 1.pdf”. It was taken on December 14th, 2012, sometime after 9:15PM as Adam’s custom-built PC had already been taken as evidence. The bottom photo was taken three days later and is page 105 of “Sec 4 – Scene Search Day 3.pdf”. By that point in the investigation, much of the house had been disturbed and a number of items confiscated, which is why the PC, hard drive, and ear plugs are all missing. Their inclusion as evidence is corroborated by Book 3, “00025726.pdf”.

At this point, I’m honestly beginning to wonder whether Allan Powell mistakenly believes that crime scenes must remain static and untouched forever. But if that were the case, then it would be physically impossible for investigators to actually discover and collect any evidence. The truth is that after a scene is photographed (as seen in the early primary and backup scene photos) and sketched (as seen in CFS 1200705354, “Sec 6 – Scene Sketch Report.pdf”), investigators are free to be as intrusive as they need to be in order to get their job done. From page 102 of “Practical Crime Scene Analysis and Reconstruction” by Ross Gardner and Tom Bevel:

The act of searching is very intrusive, taken only after the primary scene context is documented. The function of any search is to ensure that all evidence and details are noted.

And that’s not medication; they’re very clearly vitamins or other supplements:

What kind of prescription medication comes with a gold label or a purple top? Or in anything other than a prescription pill bottle? It’s well-known that Adam was a vegan, as well as seriously underweight, so odds are he was supplementing his diet with vitamins. If he didn’t like the mind-altering aspect of medication, vitamins would not have presented any sort of problem for him. These bottles were likely located in a desk drawer – probably the open one – and removed to be examined and documented. They would not need to be entered as evidence in this case, because they’re just vitamins. Similar bottles – including ones with similar gold and green labels (Pioneer brand) or purple tops – can be seen in a kitchen cabinet (page 182 of “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 1.pdf” and seen above).

Page 121:

This time it’s the bottom photo that was taken first. The top photo is page 174 of “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf” and represents what the boiler room area looked like shortly after investigators arrived, before they pored through all of those boxes in order to look for anything of any relevance. The bottom photo is page 413 of the same document, taken quite a bit further along in that day’s scene processing. Remember that these photos are presented in chronological order.

By this point, investigators had already shuffled things around a bit. And while it’s not visible in the tiny, low-quality photograph available in Fetzer’s book, the Hoover box, portable storage unit, and black mesh bag were all moved to the side in order to provide access to the “brown/black canvas pistol carrying case found within box” (evidence item #46 – tag #35 – in CFS 1200705354, “Sec 6 – Scene Sketch Report.pdf”). The painter’s paper on the floor gets torn up a bit by foot traffic, but is still visible in the last of the Yogananda photos, which is Book 2, “00195358.pdf” (page 28, visible under the moving boxes).

Page 122:

The top photo is page 657 of “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 1.pdf” while the bottom photo is page 461 of “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf”, which means that they were both taken late in the initial processing, very close to one another. Because of that, they depict they exact same scene even taken by two different photographers.

“The question then arises of what will explain the existence of  different settings of the boiler room?”

Moving things.

“Training for creating misleading evidence is the only answer I can think of.”

Then you’re an absolute idiot.

Page 123:

The bottom photo (page 363 of “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf”) was taken first, as evidenced by the fact that the clip is still in the gun. There are four more photos of the gun in this exact state and position in “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 1.pdf” (pages 443-446).

As is standard procedure, the gun was photographed and recorded in the precise location that it was found, secured by removing the clip and checking to see whether it was loaded or not, and then returned to the floor in such a way that the residue (or “matter”) as well as an empty shell casing (marked with evidence marker 26 on page 378 of “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf”) was now exposed. It was at that point that the top photo (page 375 of “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf”) was taken. Obviously residue would not drip or fall to the side of an object like that. But, as we’ll see again shortly, gravity (as well as mirrors, as we’ll see shortly) is a bit of a tricky subject for Allan Powell.

While blood is still visible all over the nightstand, the wall, and the sheets, the goriest photos are (obviously) redacted. That’s what all of those black photos represent, Allan. Again, if you’re confused as to why something is redacted, simply check the redaction index.

Page 124:

Now this is total absurdity. These photos were taken from the firearms survey, which you can view for yourself in “Sec 15 – Firearm Survey – Savage.pdf”. According to the digital image report, they were taken at the Lanza residence on December 15th, 2012 at 1:23PM, a day after the shooting. What you’re seeing is standard procedure for weapons processing at a crime scene, with the rifle being placed in a cardboard evidence box, like the ones seen here:

From an article on packaging firearms at crime scenes:

“A sturdy box is used as the collection and packaging medium. Several slits are put into the bottom of the box. This allows flex-cuffs to be inserted through the slits in the box to create safety straps around the firearm to secure it in place during transport.”

Finally, Adam’s Bushmaster was also surveyed and ultimately stored in the exact same manner, in a cardboard evidence box, as mentioned in document “00057444.pdf”:

Pages 124-125:

“There’s pretend blood on the muzzle but it’s not very convincing.”

What is this even based on? Why is not convincing? Doesn’t “pretend” blood look identical to real blood? Otherwise it wouldn’t really be “pretend” blood, would it? So how does the author differentiate  between the two? Why wouldn’t the cops be able to obtain and use real blood for an operation of this magnitude?

Here’s what dried blood looks like on the blade of a knife, which looks identical to the dried blood seen on the gun:

Page 125:

These bullets very clearly do not have uniform damage, as claimed by Powell. Again, readers are only shown a very small, low-quality version of this photo (which is page 21 of “Sec 8 – Autopsy.pdf”) and told what they should be seeing. Here’s a much higher-quality version of that same photo, so you can see for yourself:

It’s also on this page that we’re confronted with another common tactic of Fetzer and his merry band of bullshit artists: make the claim that a piece of evidence is missing, but when you’re eventually confronted with the allegedly missing evidence, simply dismiss it as a cheap forgery without providing any proof whatsoever. Powell utilized this tactic when he made the following claim back on page 123:

“Nancy didn’t bleed much according to the images for having four shots to the head. The general rule with headshots is that the heart keeps pumping blood because of which wounds evince a large quantity of blood.”

But now we’re shown an image from page 665 of “Sec 5 – Back-up Scene 1.pdf” where you can clearly see a large amount of blood that had obviously pooled underneath of Nancy Lanza’s head. Powell makes the totally bizarre claim that this is not blood, but rather a “pomegranate-seed colored stain”. It’s never explained how the two differ visually, but we are told that “it is not the color of dried human blood”. The fact of the matter is that the look of dried blood can vary greatly depending on the amount of blood, the material containing the blood, and the lighting of the photographs. That said, the blood seen here is entirely consistent with similar scenes showing blood on white sheets. For instance, here’s blood from a white pillowcase, found in a Bronx motel:

There’s also a very good reason why there’s no “corpse wearing polka-dot pyjamas” in this photo, and it’s because it had already been removed from the room. According to page 7 of “Sec 5 – Back-Up Digital Image Report.pdf”, the body was removed at some point between pages 567-568:

This picture – again, picture 665 of 667 – was taken very late in scene processing. Why would they leave the corpse there for so long? It’s ridiculous.

The claim regarding the reflection of the bed is a baffling one. Powell seems to be suggesting that this is some sort of vampire blood, completely invisible in mirrors. Unfortunately for him, that’s not the case. What we’re actually looking at here is the bottom of the bed, and not the top. Learn how mirrors work, numbnuts.

Page 126:

More bullshit claims regarding an “evaluation form” (nope, still just the search and seizure warrant) and “electric blankets”, despite a thermostat set to 64 and the obvious presence of regular blankets on Nancy’s bed.

Next we’re shown a small, low-quality version of page 240 from “Sec_4_Primary_Scene.pdf” and told that if we “magnify” it, we won’t be able to see any “blood or brain matter”. Well, no shit. First of all, we’re looking at a picture that was taken from 2nd floor landing, looking into a dimly lit bedroom, of maybe the bottom 75%-80% of Nancy’s bed. As she was shot in the head, the blood is behind her, on the wall, on the nightstand, and underneath her (mostly underneath her). Those areas are of course out of view here.

As for why this photograph even exists: part of the investigator’s job is record the scene as they discovered it before they begin the search for evidence. That includes taking pictures of things such as doors, entryways, etc. The investigator is undoubtedly well aware of Nancy’s corpse in the master bedroom as the tactical unit had already discovered it. Furthermore, numerous photos were taken of the body, as corroborated by the primary photo report (page 4 of “Sec 4 – Primary Digital Report.pdf”):

As well as the back-up photo report (page 7 of “Sec 5 – Back-up Digital Image Report.pdf”):

Page 127:

“The Central Vacuum hose and toilet cleaner in the foreground suggest that a Maid Service has already been called”

Or Nancy Lanza owns a vacuum (all of which is visible on the landing, not just the hose) and toilet cleaner, kinda like everyone else on the planet. And toilet cleaner next to the bathroom? Who has ever heard of such a thing? Obviously something devious is afoot!

We’ve already covered why there is no blood visible in these distant shots, but why are there no “polka-dot body in pyjamas is in sight”? Probably because people traditionally sleep under their blankets. Didn’t Allan just ask how the Lanzas stayed warm? Come on, man.

Again, this is all corroborated by the primary photo report Powell clearly chose not to read, which states that Nancy’s body was photographed “with and without bedding” (see above).

“From the lie of the coverlet, the fake corpse appears to have no feet.”

Expect there are definitely feet:

Why would these use a “fake corpse” that didn’t have feet? Does such a thing even exist?

“If the scarlet coloured material is intended to simulate blood, it has defied the law of gravity as a liquid and has failed to flow down on to the bedsheet.”

I’m admittedly a little confused here, but I suppose the implication is that authorities hastily applied the fake blood very shortly before these photos were taken, not allowing it ample time to run down the bed sheet… right? But if someone is lying in the middle of a relatively flat mattress, why would the blood pooling underneath of them flow off the sides of the bed? That’s not how gravity works! I challenge Allan Powell to spill his juice box in the middle of his bed and discover what happens to the liquid.

Continued in Part Two…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post Navigation