“Nobody Died At Sandy Hook”
Chapter Ten
By: “Dr. Eowyn” (Maria Hsia Chang) and James Fetzer

Chapter Ten is an interesting one; not because it finally, miraculously offers up even a sliver of compelling information (it doesn’t, not that there was ever such a possibility), but because its content was very thoroughly debunked long, long ago (by Metabunk, by Snopes, by USA Today, etc). And while the same could be said for nearly every other chapter in this completely asinine book, this time the authors openly acknowledge it. And they do so within the very first paragraph! But somehow the chapter doesn’t abruptly end there. Instead, James Fetzer and Maria Chang awkwardly fumble their way through a counterargument that basically boils down to “nuh-uh”.

With the exception of an incredibly bizarre claim regarding Nancy Lanza’s alleged true identity, the authors spend most of this very short chapter (six whole pages… that’s three pages per author!) attempting to once again breathe life into the absurd notion that the FBI, defying all logic, openly admits no one died in the Sandy Hook massacre that took place on December 14th, 2012. This goofball theory is based on the fact that on the FBI’s website, if you view Connecticut’s UCR (Unified Crime Reporting) data for 2012, it lists zero murders reported by the Newtown Police Department. But we know that at least twenty-seven people were murdered in Newtown in 2012 (twenty-six at the school plus Nancy Lanza at the family home on Yogananda Street), so what gives? There’s actually a very simple, reasonable explanation: the information on the FBI’s site comes directly from the UCR data provided by the state of Connecticut (the entirety of which can be viewed here for the year in question). This data is organized by reporting agency, and since the shooting was handled by Connecticut state police rather than Newtown PD, the former submitted the information to the FBI. Therefore, the data appears under state totals. This is not a mistake; it is by design. From the FBI’s UCR statistics website: “The FBI’s Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program is a nationwide, cooperative statistical effort of nearly 18,000 city, university and college, county, state, tribal, and federal law enforcement agencies voluntarily reporting data on crimes brought to their attention.” This flies in the face of the ridiculous claim made on page 172: “After all, murders are reported in the communities or jurisdictions in which they have occurred, not on the basis of the agency or organization that investigates them.” This is just not true.

Still, in a sad attempt to bolster their totally bogus claim, the authors ask you to skip directly to page twenty-six of the UCR report listed above. But in doing so, you’d skip over the enormous, full page dedication to the victims of Sandy Hook right on page four:

You’d also miss two more obvious references to the twenty-seven victims of the attack, which appear on pages twelve:

As well as page twenty-five:

Again, that’s before we even get to page twenty-six. In total, throughout the entire document, the shooting is mentioned fourteen times.

Still, the authors stubbornly insist that it is on page twenty-six (and page twenty-six only) where you’ll find the truth. They make the claim that:

At the intersection of ‘Murder’ with ‘<10’ (below 10 years of age) for 2012, you will find the number ‘0’!

Which is technically true! The problem is that if you actually read the header for that table (which is not cropped out of their screenshot), you’ll notice that it says “Arrest Statistics” for year 2012:

What this actually means is that no one in Connecticut under the age of ten was arrested for murder in 2012; not that no one under the age of ten was murdered. Remember that two (allegedly) highly-educated “researchers” wrote all six pages of this chapter together, so they really have no excuse for bungling this one as badly as they have. Unless, of course, they are intentionally misrepresenting data. Which leads me to my next point…

Over and over again, the authors insist that this data is actually supposed to represent the number of people who have died in a particular area (“The Connecticut State Police submit information to the FBI that asserts 27 people died in Connecticut, but at the same time denies that they died anywhere in Connecticut.” pg 175), but this is simply not the case. Again, this data (when you look in the right location) represent the number of offenses reported by law enforcement agencies. If they represented the number of people who have “died”, then where are the fatal automobile accidents? Where are the drownings? Etc.

Virginia’s UCR data for 2007 as published on the FBI’s website is similarly missing some very notable information: there are zero murders listed for the city of Blacksburg.

Blacksburg is of course the location of the Virginia Tech shooting — the deadliest mass shooting in United States history — which took place on April 16th, 2007. This is notable because James Fetzer, as revealed in his disastrous Reddit AMA, believes the Virginia Tech shooting to be entirely legitimate. Following his own logic, since this crime actually happened, shouldn’t the murders be listed under Blacksburg’s totals rather than State Police totals?

Finally, Fetzer and Chang also make the claim that “It is a federal crime to report false statistics to the FBI, so the CTSP tacked on a new category of ‘State Police Misc.’ as though that solved the problem” (page 173) but there’s absolutely nothing “tacked on” about the State Police Misc. totals: you can find them in every UCR document available on Connecticut’s DPS website, going back to 1992. I’m sure it’s only a matter of time before Fetzer sees this and makes the claim that this is proof they’ve been planning Sandy Hook for twenty-four years.

2 Thoughts on “Fact Checking “Nobody Died At Sandy Hook”, Chapter Ten

  1. Steve on March 17, 2016 at 6:53 am said:

    Just logically speaking one other thing doesn’t make sense about this claim that they make.

    If it’s a hoax, the FBI would have to participate in it or at least know about it. Why would the FBI give the whole thing away by saying there were no murders in Newtown?
    Participating some massive hoax to gin up support for anti-gun legislation is one thing, but lying on an official report is a line the FBI won’t cross, I guess. 😉

    There’s also the matter of why the hoaxers would trust an official government source.

    • Shill Murray on March 17, 2016 at 3:08 pm said:

      They trust government sources when it suits them. Otherwise they can’t be trusted. Of course.

      Like you said, the idea that the FBI could actively participate in this alleged hoax (by sending agents to Newtown, discussing the shooting elsewhere on their site, etc.) but refuse to fudge the numbers on one spreadsheet is pretty ridiculous. And that’s ignoring the fact that the spreadsheet in question is based off of a report that mentions the shooting fourteen separate times.

      Deiners have built their entire narrative on top of alleged anomalies in the official story, but their theories are so full of holes and leaps that it would be absurd to give them a second thought. Logically speaking, it’s just a total mess.

Leave a Reply to Steve Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post Navigation