“Nobody Died At Sandy Hook”
Chapter Nine
By: “Dr. Eowyn”

It’s been a frustrating yet oddly satisfying process, parsing through James Fetzer’s bullshit, page by page. So it’s an enormous relief and yet still kind of sad when there’s no real need for me to eviscerate another gross chapter because someone else has already done such a thorough job that it would be a total waste of my time (as well as kind of disrespectful to them) to repeat their work. And in this case, that person is CW Wade from Sandy Hook Facts. CW has done such an excellent job taking “Dr. Eowyn” (otherwise known as Maria Hsia Chang) up on her challenge and eviscerating the lies in Chapter Nine that I’m just going to direct you to his article on the subject. CW wrote another article that works as an excellent supplement to that takedown, and you can find that one here.

While it’s probably out of the scope of his work, it’s a shame that CW did not spend much time talking about just how often the SSDI (social security death index) makes mistakes. In fact, CNN reports that 1 in every 200 deaths are incorrectly entered into its Death Master File. In an article from the Daily Republic regarding 3,000 victims of the 9/11 attacks missing from the MDF, Social Security spokesman Mark Hinkle says, “We make it clear that our death records are not perfect and may be incomplete or, rarely, include information about individuals who are alive,” he said. “Because we do not receive reports for all deaths and cannot release all of the reports we do receive, the absence of a particular person (in the Death Master File) does not prove the person is alive. Our error rate is about 0.5 percent.” Nearly every search engine providing results from the SSDI (or MDF) makes specific mention of this potential for errors. Here’s what Genealogy Bank, which is what Maria Chang used to conduct her “research”, has to say about it:

GenealogyBank updates the SSDI database each week. The updates include corrections to old death records, as well as new names of the recently deceased. If a person is missing from the index, it may be that the SS death benefit was never requested, an error was made on the form requesting the benefit, or an error was made when entering the information into the SSDI.

After powering through chapters seven and eight of “Nobody Died At Sandy Hook”, I wanted to reach out to Allan Powell — who contributed both chapters — to see whether he was willing to clarify a couple of things for me. Mainly, with so many pictures that were not taken on December 14th (according to Powell, of course), I wanted to know when he believed they were taken as well as whether or not there were any photographs in existence he believed were actually taken that day. By forcing him to establish a timeline, I wanted to give him enough rope to hang himself.

Like so many Sandy Hook deniers, Allan’s information wasn’t particularly easy to find. But I was able to locate an e-mail address and I wrote him a short, non-confrontational e-mail. I was surprised not only that he replied, but that he appeared even more clueless than I had expected.

I’ll present the entire e-mail chain, in chronological order. So read from the top down. Powell’s replies are in brown (because what other color would he be?).
Read More →

“Nobody Died At Sandy Hook”
Chapter Eight, Part Two
By: Allan Powell

“A bullet fragment glides conveniently to a halt under a car trunk carpet, but no images of the holes the bullet made in the car trunk carpet exist.” pg. 147

What’s so “convenient” about it? The fact that the bullet eventually came to a stop? Its location? If so, wouldn’t it be far more “convenient” for it to have stopped in a more visible, accessible area of the trunk? Somewhere that wouldn’t have required investigators to tear up the trunk?
Read More →

“Nobody Died At Sandy Hook”
Chapter Seven, Part One
By: Allan Powell and Kelley Watt

(Note: I had intended on knocking out chapter 7 in one fell swoop, but it ended up being a bit more image-intensive than I had originally anticipated, so I’m splitting it into two almost equal halves. I’ll publish the second half with the next few days.)

Let’s say that you’re the kind of person who enjoys magic shows. So you gather up your wife (or husband!) and kids one Friday night and head on down to the… well, wherever it is a magician would perform. You’re feeling great, so you splurge on front row tickets and take your seat, excited for a night of family-friendly entertainment. The magician finally takes the stage and kicks the night off by pulling a rabbit out of his hat. It’s a classic trick. The kids are impressed and everyone’s going nuts. The magician then spends the next hour and a half repeatedly performing the very same trick, pulling the same rabbit out of the same hat, over and over and over again. You’d be pretty pissed, right? Because that’s the situation we find ourselves in with Fetzer and his crew pulling the same dumb trick yet again: presenting photos out of order as well as out of context.

The structure for this chapter’s debunk is going to be a little different: rather than break it down on a claim-by-claim basis, I’m going to address pages at a time, highlighting certain claims where necessary. It’ll be much easier to follow if you not only have a copy of the book (which I hope you didn’t pay for – remember that magician?) as well as the files available through Connecticut’s final report, which I will be referencing frequently. Read More →

“Nobody Died At Sandy Hook”
Chapter Six
By: James Fetzer

Chapter six is nothing more than a transcription of a thirty minute interview with someone by the name of Paul Preston from May, 2014. That’s it. That’s how little effort was put into this book and indicative of how little Fetzer thinks of his readers. The interview isn’t even premium content; it’s available to anyone.

So who is Paul Preston? He’s continually referred to as a “school security expert” yet I can’t find anything to back that up. Read More →

James Fetzer frequently brags about the quantity as well as alleged quality of his book’s contributors, usually as a way of deflecting attention away from the actual quality of his research (or lack thereof). After all, a book written by multiple doctors couldn’t possibly be wrong, could it?

One of the book’s more flagrant chapters – Chapter Two – is written by someone calling themselves “Dr. Eowyn”, who goes to great lengths to remain anonymous not only throughout this book, but on their own crank website, “Fellowship of the Minds”. But I wanted to know a bit more about the kind of person who could shit out something so vile and have the audacity to commit it to print. Were they actually a professor and professional author, as they so proudly claimed? Without a name, we have only their word, and can we really trust the word of someone capable of making so many elementary mistakes? So I did some digging and it wasn’t long before I found the information I was looking for. Read More →

Sandy Hook Elementary School was full of evidence that showed it to be an open and active school on December 14th, 2012. In Part One, I showed how the waiting area in the lobby was stocked with magazines from 2012, including one that had only been released 2-3 weeks earlier.

On page 74 of Walkley’s scene photos, there’s a small bin from the library on the floor, next to a LifePak 12 defibrillator/monitor. In that bin is a book titled “The Obstinate Pen”, which wasn’t released until April of 2012. Read More →